May 202014
 

Candidates Barry Pease (l) and Jeff Kubick wave voters into the polls.Art Campbell | The Groton Line

Candidates Barry Pease (l) and Jeff Kubick wave voters into the polls.

A light turnout of 1150 voters, just 15% of eligible voters, returned all Groton incumbent office holders to their positions in the May 20 Town Election, according to preliminary results released by Town Clerk Michael Bouchard Tuesday evening.

In a four-way race for two seats on the Board of Selectman, incumbent Anna Eliot was the top vote-getter, with 677; followed by Peter Cunningham with 651. First time candidate Barry Pease came in a strong third with 558 votes, and novice challenger Shane Grant trailed with 260.

After a contentious race for Water Commissioner, incumbent James Gmeiner outpolled sitting Selectman Josh Degen 691 to 426.

There were three contested races without an incumbent in the running.

Jeff Kubick came home first in a two-way race for a seat on the Groton-Dunstable Regional School Committee, topping Brian LeBlanc 769-265.

Brian Easom outpolled Olin Lathrop for a seat on the Groton Electric Light Commission, 533-456.

Running in a four-way race for two Groton Public Library Trustee seats, Barbara Lamont pulled in 604 votes. David Zeiler racked up 363, Jacqueline L. Viau polled 328, and Mark Ellis trailed with 303 votes.

Download the official tally sheet here.

Town of Groton, Ma
PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Annual Town Election
May 20, 2014
Total Groton Registered Voters 7658
May 20 Voter Turnout1150
Turnout %15%
Office/CandidatePrecinct 1Precinct 2Precinct 3Total
Board of AssessorsVote for OneThree Year Term
Garrett C. Boles, Candidate for Re-election327245229801
Write - In47213
Blank11678142336
Total4473303731150
Board of HealthVote for OneThree Year Term
Jason W. Weber, Candidate for Re-election336254317907
Write - In2406
Blank10972126307
Total4473304431220
Board of SelectmenVote for TwoThree Year Term
Peter S. Cunningham, Candidate for Re-election251184216651
Anna Eliot, Candidate for Re-election248168261677
Shane W. Grant1007387260
Barry A. Pease191154213558
Write - In1203
Write - In0
Blank10379109291
Total8946608862440
Commissioner of Trust FundsVote for OneThree Year Term
Thomas D. Hartnett, Candidate for Re-election348247330925
Write - In2439
Blank9779110286
Total4473304431220
Groton Electric Light CommissionVote for OneThree Year Term
Bruce H. Easom189144200533
Olin G. Lathrop164129163456
Write - In2125
Blank925678226
Total4473304431220
Groton Housing AuthorityVote for OneFive Year Term
Brooks T. Lyman, Candidate for Re-election264192245701
Write - In65516
Blank177133193503
Total4473304431220
Groton Housing AuthorityVote for OneThree Year Term
M. Katharyn Dawson317229287833
Write - In2114
Blank128100155383
Total4473304431220
Park CommissionVote for TwoThree Year Term
Gineane M. Haberlin302210266778
Matthew Frary269213251733
Write-in 12215
Write-in 20
Blank321235368924
Total8946608862440
Park CommissionVote for OneOne Year Term
Jonathan D. Strauss, Candidate for Re-election335233314882
Write-in 13104
Blank10996129334
Total4473304431220
Planning BoardVote for TwoThree Year Term
Scott O. Wilson, Candidate for Re-election301210280791
Michael S. Vega281210254745
Write-in 10022
Write-in 20
Blank312240350902
8946608862440
Sewer CommissionVote for OneThree Year Term
Thomas D. Orcutt, Candidate for Re-election318236307861
Write - In49215
Blank12585134344
Total4473304431220
Trustees of the Groton Public LibraryVote for TwoThree Year Term
Mark W. Ellis11670117303
Barbara S. Lamont230148226604
Jacqueline L. Viau107102119328
David J. Zeiler17078115363
Write-in 11012
Write-in 20
Blank270262308840
Total8946608862440
Water Commission - 3 year termVote for OneThree Year Term
James L. Gmeiner, Candidate for Re-election295148248691
Joshua Degen111159156426
Write - In3014
Blank38233899
Total4473304431220
Groton-Dunstable Regional School CommitteeVote for OneThree Year Term
Jeffrey P. Kubick283195291769
Brian C. LeBlanc1057783265
Write - In0639
Blank595266177
Total4473304431220
Related